Programme

Northwich Photographic Society meet each Thursday (unless otherwise stated) from 20.00 hrs to 22.00 hrs
2019/20 Programme

September 2019

12th "Speed And Motion" by Paul Dunhill
19th "Macro Photography" (Practical) by Justin Garner CPAGB [Entries For Competition on 26th]
26th Open Competition judged by Graham Currey

October
3rd "North Yorkshire Coast / Street Photography" by Chris Speak ARPS
10th "Extensive Portrait Practical With Model" by Geof Reader DPAGB BPE3*
17th AGM & L&CPU Folio
24th "Photographing Water" by George Steel [Entries For Competition on 31st]
29th Chester Interclub Print Battle hosted by Chester Photographic Society
31st "British Coast" Competition judged by Terry Hewitt

November
7th L&CPU Folio
14th "Our Way" Audio Visual by Bernard Longley ARPS
21st "Street Photography An Alternative Perspective" by Brian Law CPAGB ARPS [Entries For Competition on 28th]
28th Open Competition judged by Darrell Oakden

December
5th Members' Evening
12th Phil Barber FPAGB FBPE (Programme to be confirmed)
19th Society Christmas Dinner

Christmas Break

January 2020

9th "Still Life Photography" by Richard Weston
16th "Scottish Wildlife" by Jeremy Malle-Smith LRPS DPAGB BPE2*
23rd Choosing Entries For 3 Way Battle by members [Entries For Competition on 30th]
30th "Still Life" Competition judged by Bob Dennis

February
6th "Getting The Best Out Of Raw in Photoshop / Blends To Give Impact" by Geof Reader DPAGB BPE3*
13th "The Orkneys" by Harry Emmet CPAGB
20th "Pioneers Of Colour Photography" by Brian Law CPAGB ARPS [Entries for Competition on 27th]
27th "Mono Open" Competition judged by Diana Magore

March
2nd (Monday) 3 Way Battle Hosted by Frodsham & District PS at Helsby Community Centre judged by Keith Barber FIScT CPAGB LRPS
5th "Iceland In Summer" by Dave Bibby EFIAP CPAGB BPE3*
12th L&CPU Folio
19th "Members' Evening" [Entries for Competition on 26th]
26th "Transport" Competition judged by Mike Lawrence

April
2nd "The Camera Doesn't Lie (But Photographers Do) by Graham Deane AFIAP CPAGB BPE2*
9th Awards Night & DAN Prize Winners Competition judged by Rob Hockney